?
Solved

How do I recover a site that was accidentally deleted from SharePoint 2007 Portal?

Posted on 2009-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had a site adminstrator accidentally delete one of his subsites.  My docave restore tool did not work to restore the site.  We have sql 2005 and are backing that up.  Can someone tell how I can recover this site?  
Thank you,
Portal Slave
0
Comment
Question by:PortalSlave
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Shailaja Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24212313
Can you try the following links for a possible solution,
http://dattard.blogspot.com/2008/05/recover-deleted-site-collection-from.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abdulwrite
abdulwrite earned 1000 total points
ID: 24885168
If you have the SQL Backup for particular content database its possible.  
(Like stsadm -o restore -url <URL name> -filename <UNC path>)

Try to install the MSIT capture tool for Deleted site for your future use.

AH
0