Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linq to Sql for Local SQL Server database

Posted on 2009-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I need to use a local database for a small Win Form application that I'm working on.  I haven't used local databases before, and I can't seem to find any information on how to use LINQ to SQL (or entity framework) with them.

I did find one link, but I'm not sure it really helps: http://www.hookedonlinq.com/LINQtoSQL5MinuteOverview.ashx?Code=1.

Any additional information would be great.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Cayman21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 24212139
You are going to have to set it up in your 'Server Explorer' in Visual studio.  Once it is in there, it will be no different than any other DB.  Do you know how to do that?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Cayman21
ID: 24216268
I Tried that.

I get an error when I drag over tables.  "The selected object(s) use an unsupported data provider."
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 1500 total points
ID: 24220529
The Object Relational Designer (O/R Designer) supports only the .NET Framework Data Provider for SQL Server (System.Data.SqlClient). Although you can click OK and continue to work with objects from unsupported database providers, you may experience unexpected behavior at run time.
Refer: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb384565.aspx
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 24222141
Can you install SQL Server Express?  It's free.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Cayman21
ID: 24226335
I'd really rather not.  I have SQL servers installed at my office, but I'm creating a WinForm application for distribution.  I'd rather not have to have all of my users install SQL Server Express.
0