?
Solved

How to update Contact in SBS2003 Global Address List?

Posted on 2009-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to update the name and the contact email address in the global address list for a user who recently changed her surname. I have made changes in the user account by changing her Surname and assigning the new email address as Primary, but AD wont reflect these changes in the Outlook address book on clients. Where do I need to make the changes?

0
Comment
Question by:MSWarrior
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mail2prabir
ID: 24212707
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24214640
This is most likely because your users are running Outlook in cached mode. Once you have made the changes (and the new email address is showing against the user), you need to
1. Rebuild the default offline address book - System Manager | Recipients | Offline Address Lists | Default Offline Address List | Right click 'Rebuild'
2. On a user's Outlook, go to Send/Receive, and select 'Download Address Book'. This is will download a new copy of the rebuilt address list.
Unfortunately, by default, the offline address book will only automatically update once every 24 hrs. See here for more info: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841273
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24215380
Thanks Tony,

I tried rebuilding the Default Offline Address List. But even after building it and downloading the address book on the client machine it made no diference. That user's entry still appears with the old name.

When I checked the properties for the Default Offline Address List, it has same build and modified date when the server was initially installed in 2006. I am lost as it looks like the GAL has not been change since...Help.. Am I looking at the right place?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 2000 total points
ID: 24217015
This might be a silly question, but do you mean that it's appearing wrong actually in the address book in outlook, or that it's appearing wrong when typing the username into a new email?
If the latter, you will need to delete this entry out of the NK2 cache (this is where the 'autofill' email addresses come from; it doesn't query the OAB). Start typing the name, then select and delete it from the list by pressing delete. Until someone actually click's 'Check Names' and selects the correct email, it's won't be in their autofill drop down.
The modified date of your Default Offline Address book (OAB) doesn't change for each update. Go to exchange system manager, and preview your Default Global Address List (in properties) - is the user's email appearing correctly here? The OAB builds itself from this.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24223224
Hi Tony,

It was appearing wrong in the outlook adress book earlier but it is fine now. Thanks!

You wrote:
The modified date of your Default Offline Address book (OAB) doesn't change for each update. Go to exchange system manager, and preview your Default Global Address List (in properties) - is the user's email appearing correctly here? The OAB builds itself from this.

Sorry for a silly question, but how do I preview the default GAL, as it gives no option in the properties.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24223887
It's in the properties of the Default Global Address List, see screenshot...
Snap1.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24223966
Thanks Tony, got it.

In the preview, some of the users appear with Firstname Surname and others with account login name, eventhough the Display name is set up correctly (Firstname Surname).

Any way to update in the GAL, because for user A it is not showing the correct display name.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24224209
This preview is a direct query out of AD, so to make any changes you would this in AD Users & Computers.
In the first column the preview is showing the 'name' attribute (the user name as it appears in ADUC in the OU it resides in, before you enter the properties) - this is seperate to the displayName attribute.
The second column is the Exchange 'Alias' attribute (on the Exchange General tab of the user properties).
The email is the default SMTP address.
Bear in mind that this is just a preview, the Address book in Outlook shows more detailed info. Actually the 'Name' column in the Address Book the user's use in Outlook is the Display Name attribute, so this could account for the differences you are seeing.
Hope this explains...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 31573675
Thanks Tony!
0