?
Solved

Filemaker 5 database to Filemaker 7 database - lost password

Posted on 2009-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I have a filemaker 5 databse with a know password that is working fine.
We have bought Filemaker 10 and now we try to open this database.
FM10 convert it to FP7 format and all seems well.

The only problem is that when opening this new converted databse, it ask for password and we can not find the right!?

I have googled for a while and not find anything working.

I have try the "Admin" user with blank password/old password
I have also try the Guest account...
No one is working.

So I decided to remove the password from my databse FP5 with FM6 but it don't want to let me put a blank password, so I have to let a password active...

Is anyone have a solution?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sibliege
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 800 total points
ID: 24216128
Make the first update to FM7 then update to FM10 . There may be a conversion problem in the new version of filemaker. I have all the prior versions of Filemaker so I can do it for you if you like. It's probably better if you know someone near you that has a copy especially if the database is large. FM7 made a major change in data structure...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24216736
the trick is that fm5/6 has no user, only passwds
to open files after conversion: user=passwd ! that's all.
rtfm!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
ID: 24222835
Lesouef, i have try what you say but it doesn't work.
Using password as user not working.

I will try jvaldes way and I keep you informed...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 600 total points
ID: 24222920
use passwd as user AND passwd, right?
if it does not work, then the file is corrupted, it is the official way and has always been working so far.
fm reports some passwds problems on forums with fm10. try with fm8 or 9 maybe...
I also have all major versions 4/6/8/9/10 if it can be of any help...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Harris
Peter Harris earned 600 total points
ID: 24234651
For each password a new account is created in v10.

Then as described above use the password for name and pass.

eg. If the password was TREE8

then after conversion

user: TREE8
pass: TREE8

in v10
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sibliege
ID: 24293629
I go crazy, nothing work... I have remove all password privilege in FP5 before conversion..
Now in FM7 still asking for a password... The onl know password not working in any way described before...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 24293785
what's you file options then (edit/prefs/document in fm6) ? do you any user which would be autologged in?
remove that if it is wrong...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sibliege
ID: 31573677
The conversion have finally worked. Still some GUI error but the database is accessible... Thanks folks
0