[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Destop sharing for XP and Vista

Posted on 2009-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Experts,

I'm trying to find a good and hopefully free solution for sahring desktops between a vista and a xp computer.
Do you have and good links, advice, tried and tested software?

Thanks
8
0
Comment
Question by:ACT8_User
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24212970
you want to share files ??

if so, right clck on any folder , then click sharing
then browse the share folder from another computer, by typing \\ip of the computer in the run box


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24212996
Im not 100% sure what you are after. Do you want dual boot system, where you choose to either log in on a vista or xp desktop? Or are you after a virtualization sollution?

Dualboot HOWTO:
http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm

Virtualization:
http://www.vmware.com/download/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACT8_User
ID: 24213050
Hi Experts,

sorry about that, i should have been more specific.

I'm trying to share my desktop with a friend over the internet, so that he can see it, even take control and visa versa.

we both have skype, so it would be great if skyp have a desktop sharing functionality, but it unfortunately doesn't (well not for Pc's anyway).
Netmeeting doesn't work with Vists, as far as i know. An Windows Meeting Space doesn't work with XP:(.

Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks,
8
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 1000 total points
ID: 24213058
you can use either remotedesktop connection
but that would take the full control of the other machine

and the other software, in which you can use both PCs at the same time which is real vnc:

www.realvnc.com/ 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pjmcc
ID: 24213477
go to help and support in start menu under ASK someone click use windows remote assistance then click someone you trust to help you and send it to their email or send as a file over messenger see if that works

if you have a 3rd part firewall u might have to allow the app to go through
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24213689
If you need to share screens inside your LAN very good solution is UltraVNC. You can connect directly to the other display window, work together with other user. You can also logout other and be able to login with another username and password (i.e. you are administrator and want to install something) you have file transfer possibilities, you can disable user screen, keyboard and mouse...

If you want to share your desktops over internet you can use teamviewer. UltraVNC require more setting and port forwarding to do that. Team viewer does not need port forwarding and its free.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MattiasN
ID: 24213837
I would also recommend realvnc. Easy to set up and use.
0