Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange message tracking

Posted on 2009-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Guys,

We have a A/P Exchange 2003 SP2 cluster (2-node).

The other day it failed over from node1 to node2. Out of hours it was failed back to node1.

However now we cant track any messages as it says that the Exchange Management service isnt running on all servers.

Now on Node1 (which is Active) the service is set to manual and is stopped.

On node2 (passive) the service is set to automatic and is running.

Whats the safest way to get this up and running as i cant do it via cluster manager as i dont think its managed by the cluster.

0
Comment
Question by:he_who_dares
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madhusk earned 1000 total points
ID: 24213251
You can simply restart the Exchange management service from services on active node. Cluster manager has got no control over exchange management service.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24213522
reset it to automatic and restart the service
0