Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - How to create a rule to receive only headers

Posted on 2009-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to create a rule on Outlook 2007 that:

for all the emails sent to an ALIAS (where I am subscribed), I want to receive only the headers

OR

for all the emails sent to an ALIAS (where I am subscribed), I want to receive only the name of the attachment and the text, but not the attachment




0
Comment
Question by:ping_it
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 24213244
Hi, ping_it.

From an Outlook perspective this isn't possible.  Rules only work once the item has been received.  There's no such thing as a rule to control what gets downloaded from the mail server.  You can control whether the full message or just the header gets downloaded in connection settings, but whatever you set will apply to all messages not just those sent toa certain alias.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24213269
maybe there is this possibility already on the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24213325
I'm not enough of an Exchange expert to be able to answer that question.  I don't think there is, but I could be wrong.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 500 total points
ID: 24213545
you are looking at writing a specific smtp transport sink to strip the body of the email out before forwarding it on to your mailbox

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24213736
difficult stuff, right?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24213776
certainly not going to be the easiest thing to accomplish, no
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 24213859
Script code examples to build from here:
http://www.outlookcode.com (download Sues code examples)
http://www.slovaktech.com/code_samples.htm
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 24551709
Sorry, I have to object.  The fact that the answer wasn't what the author was hoping for doesn't warrant deleting the question.  My answer was correct.  I'm sorry it wasn't what the author wanted, but it is a correct answer.  abhaigh deserves credit for pointing out that a transport sink might be a solution.  I believe that abhaigh and I deserve credit and a split of the points.
0