[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Missing reinstall CD's for Dell Windows Storage Server 2003 R2 Std x64

Posted on 2009-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have lost my reinstallation cd's for Windows Storage Server 2003 R2 x64 Standard, I have contacted Dell numerous times, and they always tell me that I will need to buy a new Server, as they cannot ship me a replacement cd pack. They can also sell me the upgrade to Storage Server Enterprise which costs more than a new server.

I also tried to contact Microsoft, but was told that Dell has to send the replacement CD's.

Please help - I am really stuck!
0
Comment
Question by:Melm_DK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 24213280
I'm not sure what anyone here can do other than to tell you to call Dell.  Talk to your sales rep.  Speak to a manager.  Escalate it at Dell.  Write your state Attorney General and send a copy to Dell.

We certainly can't tell you how to obtain it illegally and the only way it is available is through OEMs (such as Dell) and Microsoft states the OEM has to provide the media.

I suppose you can look on ebay for a like system with media...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24323006
You can call microsoft and lodge a complaint with them as well. Dell should be able to send you the kit, there's no legal issue here as your license is the sticker on the side of the unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melm_DK
ID: 24690617
Did not find a solution, Going for a Linux based solution in stead
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24692233
I disagree - you may not have liked the solution, but we told you what your most likely legal options were.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melm_DK
ID: 24692257
Contacted Microsoft - but they told me they were not able to help. I should talk directly with Dell they said.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24692304
And isn't that exactly what I said to do?  In my first sentence of my first comment?
0