?
Solved

1030 1058 windows server 2003 active directory no sysvol scripts or policies folders open gpo says may not have appropriate rights cannot find the path specified

Posted on 2009-04-23
31
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
server 2003 no antivirus on server
opened sysvol folders 0kb and they are pretty much empty no scripts or policies folders
i created the folders restarted still no dice
have errors 1030 & 1058 which is below can't seem to fix

Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=scc,DC=office. The file must be present at the location <\\scc.office\sysvol\scc.office\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (The system cannot find the path specified. ). Group Policy processing aborted

if i open gpo says failed ot open you may not have appropriate rights.  system cannot find the file specified.  

other event id's of note 8003 mrxsmb
event id 700 EIO service failed to start due to the following error: the system cannot find the file specified.

error 5706 went away after creating the folders -The Netlogon service could not create server share C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\scc.office\SCRIPTS.
error 13568 went away i created key in registry forced replication i believe DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.
0
Comment
Question by:salliecookies
  • 15
  • 10
  • 6
31 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24213843
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 24214212
Run a dfsutil /purgemupcache on the system. Do a ipconfig /all post please. Run a netdiag and post.

You might need to recreate the default GPOs.

http://geekswithblogs.net/DotNetCoder/archive/2007/07/14/113937.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24219136

c:\>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : scc1
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : scc.office
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : scc.office

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : 3Com Gigabit LOM (3C940)
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-6E-67-85-7A
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.110
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.110



c:\>netdiag

....................................

    Computer Name: SCC1
    DNS Host Name: scc1.scc.office
    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB921503
        KB924667-v2
        KB925398_WMP64
        KB925876
        KB925902
        KB926122
        KB926139-v2
        KB927891
        KB929123
        KB929969
        KB930178
        KB931768
        KB931768-IE7
        KB931784
        KB931836
        KB932168
        KB933360
        KB933566-IE7
        KB933729
        KB933854
        KB935839
        KB935840
        KB935966
        KB936021
        KB936357
        KB936782
        KB938127-IE7
        KB938464
        KB939653-IE7
        KB941202
        KB941568
        KB941569
        KB941644
        KB941672
        KB941693
        KB942615-IE7
        KB942763
        KB942830
        KB942831
        KB943055
        KB943460
        KB943484
        KB943485
        KB943729
        KB944533-IE7
        KB944653
        KB945553
        KB946026
        KB948496
        KB948590
        KB949014
        KB950759-IE7
        KB950760
        KB950762
        KB950974
        KB951066
        KB951072-v2
        KB951698
        KB951746
        KB951748
        KB952004
        KB952069
        KB952954
        KB953838-IE7
        KB953839
        KB954211
        KB954550-v5
        KB954600
        KB955069
        KB955839
        KB956391
        KB956572
        KB956802
        KB956803
        KB956841
        KB957095
        KB957097
        KB958215-IE7
        KB958644
        KB958687
        KB958690
        KB959426
        KB960225
        KB960714-IE7
        KB960715
        KB960803
        KB961063
        KB961118
        KB961260-IE7
        KB961373
        KB963027-IE7
        KB967715
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] The net card '1394 Net Adapter #2' may not be working because it h
as not received any packets.



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : scc1
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.110
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 10.1.0.1
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 10.1.0.110


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Passed

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.
            No remote names have been found.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{8B63D305-DE85-4C6A-88C6-57CF97E02D0C}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '10.1.0.110'.



Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{8B63D305-DE85-4C6A-88C6-57CF97E02D0C}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{8B63D305-DE85-4C6A-88C6-57CF97E02D0C}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24219159
DCDIAG

c:\>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SCC1
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... SCC1 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SCC1
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... SCC1 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... SCC1 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... SCC1 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... SCC1 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... SCC1 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... SCC1 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... SCC1 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... SCC1 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... SCC1 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... SCC1 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... SCC1 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         ......................... SCC1 passed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/23/2009   15:44:53
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/23/2009   15:44:55
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/23/2009   15:44:57
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/23/2009   15:44:58
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/23/2009   15:45:00
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/23/2009   15:45:02
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... SCC1 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... SCC1 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : scc
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... scc passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... scc passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : scc.office
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... scc.office passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... scc.office passed test FsmoCheck
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24219167
FRSDIAG

------------------------------------------------------------
FRSDiag v1.7 on 4/23/2009 3:59:56 PM
.\SCC1 on 2009-04-23 at 3.59.56 PM
------------------------------------------------------------

Checking for errors/warnings in FRS Event Log ....       
NtFrs      4/23/2009 3:30:36 AM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/23/2009 1:31:22 AM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/23/2009 12:48:23 AM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/22/2009 11:36:15 PM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/22/2009 10:57:29 PM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/22/2009 10:04:57 PM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/22/2009 7:43:43 PM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/22/2009 3:19:12 PM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.      
NtFrs      4/22/2009 9:10:59 AM      Error      13568      The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)" is in JRNL_WRAP_ERROR.         Replica set name is    : "DOMAIN SYSTEM VOLUME (SYSVOL SHARE)"     Replica root path is   : "c:\windows\sysvol\domain"     Replica root volume is : "\\.\C:"      A Replica set hits JRNL_WRAP_ERROR when the record that it is trying to read  from the NTFS USN journal is not found.  This can occur because of one of the  following reasons.         [1] Volume "\\.\C:" has been formatted.     [2] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been deleted.     [3] The NTFS USN journal on volume "\\.\C:" has been truncated. Chkdsk can truncate  the journal if it finds corrupt entries at the end of the journal.     [4] File Replication Service was not running on this computer for a long time.     [5] File Replication Service could not keep up with the rate of Disk IO activity on "\\.\C:".      Setting the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" registry parameter to 1 will  cause the following recovery steps to be taken to automatically recover from  this error state.     [1] At the first poll, which will occur in 5 minutes, this computer will be  deleted from the replica set. If you do not want to wait 5 minutes, then  run "net stop ntfrs" followed by "net start ntfrs" to restart the File  Replication Service.     [2] At the poll following the deletion this computer will be re-added to the  replica set. The re-addition will trigger a full tree sync for the replica set.        WARNING: During the recovery process data in the replica tree may be unavailable.  You should reset the registry parameter described above to 0 to prevent  automatic recovery from making the data unexpectedly unavailable if this  error condition occurs again.        To change this registry parameter, run regedit.        Click on Start, Run and type regedit.        Expand HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.    Click down the key path:       "System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters"    Double click on the value name       "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore"    and update the value.        If the value name is not present you may add it with the New->DWORD Value function  under the Edit Menu item. Type the value name exactly as shown above.
 ......... failed 9
Checking for errors in Directory Service Event Log ....       
NTDS General      4/23/2009 3:43:07 AM      Error      1126      Active Directory was unable to establish a connection with the global catalog.        Additional Data    Error value:  1355 The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.    Internal ID:  3200cf3        User Action:    Make sure a global catalog is available in the forest, and is reachable from this domain controller.   You may use the nltest utility to diagnose this problem.      
NTDS Inter-site Messaging      4/23/2009 12:52:29 AM      Error      1832      The SMTP domain administrative namespace is not available at this time. Mail-based replication cannot be configured until this condition is corrected.        As a result, intersite replication using the SMTP transport between the local domain controller and all domain controllers in other sites will fail.        Replication using SMTP will be tried again later.        Additional Data    Error value:  80080005 Server execution failed      
NTDS Inter-site Messaging      4/22/2009 11:40:24 PM      Error      1832      The SMTP domain administrative namespace is not available at this time. Mail-based replication cannot be configured until this condition is corrected.        As a result, intersite replication using the SMTP transport between the local domain controller and all domain controllers in other sites will fail.        Replication using SMTP will be tried again later.        Additional Data    Error value:  80080005 Server execution failed      
NTDS Inter-site Messaging      4/22/2009 11:02:08 PM      Error      1832      The SMTP domain administrative namespace is not available at this time. Mail-based replication cannot be configured until this condition is corrected.        As a result, intersite replication using the SMTP transport between the local domain controller and all domain controllers in other sites will fail.        Replication using SMTP will be tried again later.        Additional Data    Error value:  80080005 Server execution failed      
NTDS Inter-site Messaging      4/22/2009 10:09:12 PM      Error      1832      The SMTP domain administrative namespace is not available at this time. Mail-based replication cannot be configured until this condition is corrected.        As a result, intersite replication using the SMTP transport between the local domain controller and all domain controllers in other sites will fail.        Replication using SMTP will be tried again later.        Additional Data    Error value:  80080005 Server execution failed      
NTDS Inter-site Messaging      4/22/2009 3:22:48 PM      Error      1832      The SMTP domain administrative namespace is not available at this time. Mail-based replication cannot be configured until this condition is corrected.        As a result, intersite replication using the SMTP transport between the local domain controller and all domain controllers in other sites will fail.        Replication using SMTP will be tried again later.        Additional Data    Error value:  80080005 Server execution failed
      WARNING: Found Directory Service Errors in the past 15 days! FRS Depends on AD so Check AD Replication!

 ......... failed 6
Checking for minimum FRS version requirement ... passed
Checking for errors/warnings in ntfrsutl ds ... passed
Checking for Replica Set configuration triggers... passed
Checking for suspicious file Backlog size... passed
Checking Overall Disk Space and SYSVOL structure (note: integrity is not checked)... passed
Checking for suspicious inlog entries ... passed
Checking for suspicious outlog entries ... passed
Checking for appropriate staging area size ... passed
Checking for errors in debug logs ... passed
Checking NtFrs Service (and dependent services) state...passed
Checking NtFrs related Registry Keys for possible problems...
      SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore = 1 :: ERROR: Enabling Journal Wrap Automatic Restore is NOT recommended in post-SP2 version of FRS. Please see KB.292438 (Troubleshooting Journal_Wrap Errors on Sysvol and DFS Replica Sets) for further information!
failed with 1 error(s) and 0 warning(s)

Checking Repadmin Showreps for errors...passed


Final Result = failed with 16 error(s)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24219196
It seems you are still in Journal Wrap. Have you tried to recreate the gpos?
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24219661
not yet i'm waiting until users leave the office in about 15 min.  is this pretty safe or should i clone the drive first?  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24219889
If your GPOs aren't there then you should have no problems. If you want to be safe make a backup of the System State.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24219957
excellent thanks.  

did you notice on my ipconfig that my subnet is on the wrong class.  server is on a class C.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24219975
To be honest with you it doesn't matter you can set the subnet to anything you want but it will use the octets after the subnet
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1200 total points
ID: 24220164
I would not worry about recreate the default GPOs backup to default until your DC is out of Journal Wrap.

1. Fix the Journal Wrap
2. Take care of the GPOs

Btw. is this your only DC in the domain?


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24220308
why would the previous admin not have gpo's?

yes it's pdc.  runs exchange, dns, dhcp, rras
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1200 total points
ID: 24220375
I see this is a 2000 server. PDC was used in NT4 domains, you got one "PDC emulator" (a FSMO role) where all DCs are multi-masters.

Do you have a second DC in your domain?

Have you modified the Default Domain Policy or the Default Domain Controller policy? If Yes, then these modifications will be lost if you run "dcgpofix".

Did you have many custom made GPOs in your domain?

I would use the burflag method to get your DC out of Journal Wrap state to get the SYSVOL start working again.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=840674

or this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315457


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24220610
server 2003 standard ed sp3

no second dc

I never modified the policies.  however i tookover this job and the previous admin may have.  

are gpo settings currently applied to the clients?  if i restore the default gpos it's not going to change anything where they can't login correct?  i'll just have to edit them and setup folder redirection & offline folders
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1200 total points
ID: 24220716
No GPOs are applied because they are not present in your SYSVOL. Netlogon has not set SYSVOL to be ready, so you need to get your DC out of Journal Wrap before you proceed with dealing with GPOs.

Running DCGPOFIX will not effect any logon problems. It will restore the default domain policies backup to default. If you previous admin made separate GPOs for folder redirections etc. these might be lost if you don't have a system state backup or a backup of the GPOs made with ie. GPMC.

The Burflag method is the "gentle" way of getting out of a Journal Wrap, so I would do it that way.

Since this is your only DC I suggest you set the Burflag to D4. Check Event log if SYSVOL is ok. If no policies are present after this, proceed with dariusq's suggestion with "dcgpofix". Then you need to rebuild your custom made policies.

I'm off to bed, but I'm sure that dariusq will assist you further (if hes still awake).


SG

0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24220761
thank you for your help i will try the burnflag and work on getting the journal wrap fixed first.  

i wanted a better understanding of what i wanted to accomplish.  i appreciate your help!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24220924
The issue with the Burflag method you need to have another DC that has a current replica of your Domain which you don't have since you have one DC. Have you every had two DCs? Anything is the DCdiag I don't see Journal Wrap. What errors are you getting in the Event Log?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24222281
That's not correct. You can do a Burflag "D4-restore" with a single DC domain. If you set it as authoritative if will reinitialize the replica set.

The option is the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" reg.key that will just delete the replica set and re-create it. Brutal!

The FRS-log state the Journal Wrap state.


SG
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24243532
SG,

Maybe you are right because personally I have never done the burflag on a single DC because MS said to me that you must have a second DC to run the burflag againist.

Also, the article doesn't really have a good description on the fix. This is why called MS when I did the burflag method for the first time a while back. What they stated to me was the articles weren't that good and that you must have one DC that has the D4 burflag and a DC with the D2 burflag which will make the two sync one with the authoritative set and one that was non-authoritative which will make it sync with the authoritative. So, if you have done the burflag method with one DC and it worked for you that is great I'm going to try it myself next time. I'm just going on what MS tech support told me.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24244090
I have not personally tried the Burflag method in a single DC domain. Only in a multible DCs domain.

I helped a guy here on EE a while ago that had a single DC domain that was in Journal Wrap. What got him out of Journal Wrap was the D4 Burflag. Why I can't say, but my guess is that it will reinitialize the global replica set and get a "fresh start".

He can also set the "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" bit in the registry, but a MVP wrote that the burflag method is the gentle way of doing this.


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24286472
I came into the office today.  Made a clone.  I'll be doing the burflag in a few minutes.  I'll keep you posted.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24292160
Here's my frdiag now:  

      SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore = 1 :: ERROR: Enabling Journal Wrap Automatic Restore is NOT recommended in post-SP2 version of FRS. Please see KB.292438 (Troubleshooting Journal_Wrap Errors on Sysvol and DFS Replica Sets) for further information!
failed with 1 error(s) and 0 warning(s)

Checking Repadmin Showreps for errors...passed


Final Result = failed with 6 error(s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24292165

restarted server after regedits on burflags used both articles still 1030 1058
dcgpofix ran to recreate policies after restart server couldn't be pinged or ping out but no 1030 1058 errors lol
event viewer full of Unable to contact a DHCP server event id 20169 i did the following restart rras dhcp dns authorized dhcp
restart server everything back to normal i can see files in sysvol & open gpo no 1030 &1058 errors

What should I do about the frsdiag above?  is that anything to worry about?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24292947
I would worry :)

Check your registry: HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore

Is this key 0 or 1?

Is every thing else working fine?


0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24297427
I was worried when the event viewer was full & I couldn't ping the server.

Things not working fine:   (but keep in mind I did other things such as secure dynamic dns updating, changing to correct subnet on server nic,)

1 My SAV server group for antivirus disappeared.  I'm thinking this has to do with gpos
2 event id 1194 Accept clients on external interface MAPIRPC failed I had fixed this previously but now it's back.  i did a regedit to fix prio to burflag gpofix  but now reg is same & error is back.  
3 VSS has an error 7001 i think i can fix that.    

Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore key is set to 1.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24298930
Is your SYSVOL shared out? ("net share" from cmd)

The "Enable Journal Wrap Automatic Restore" key is set to 1 when you're going to rebuild your replica set. 0 is the default value.

What is logged in the File Replication Service Event Log?


0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24300970
net share:

Share name   Resource                        Remark

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
print$       C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\drivers
                                             Printer Drivers                  
Resources$   C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\res   "Event logging files"            
IPC$                                         Remote IPC                        
C$           C:\                             Default share                    
E$           E:\                             Default share                    
N$           N:\                             Default share                    
ADMIN$       C:\WINDOWS                      Remote Admin                      
Address      C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\address
                                             "Access to address objects"                        
NETLOGON     C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\scc.office\SCRIPTS
                                             Logon server share                    
SCC1.LOG     C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\SCC1.log
                                             Exchange message tracking logs    
Software     C:\Software                    
SYSVOL       C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol        Logon server share                
Users        C:\Users                                                  
The command completed successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24300987
I'll change the reg back to 0

upon reboot the frs event log says
13501
The File Replication Service is starting.

13516
The File Replication Service is no longer preventing the computer SCC1 from becoming a domain controller. The system volume has been successfully initialized and the Netlogon service has been notified that the system volume is now ready to be shared as SYSVOL.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24301979
Did you set the reg.key to 1 and didn't change it to 0 after restart of ntfrs service?

(this key has to be set manually)
0
 

Author Comment

by:salliecookies
ID: 24311466
It's back to 0.  I appreciate all your help.  This was all new & I learned a lot.  I'm glad you were able to help & provided safe effective instructions.  The combination of the methods fixed the problem.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24311711
I'm glad we could help :)

Just a follow-up to Dariusq question about burflag in a single DC domain setup.

Check resolution 1 step 1 in this KB: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958804
0