[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Charge Back model for Active Directory and Exchange

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I belong to an internal IT department and would like to propose a charge back model to AD and Exchange. Something similar to a hosted exchange environment where customers get charged per mailbox. I was thinking that for an AD account there would be a flat rate per month charged to deparmtents and something similar for exchange. Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nelesh_N
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
numero_uno earned 750 total points
ID: 24213748
You can also set the storage limit to mailboxes so that if a particular user gets emails greater that a specified size in a month, he would have to pay extra for the same.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 750 total points
ID: 24420737
I'd also be looking at logging the number of support calls in this scenario - perhaps set a threshold above which a further charge is incurred - this will stimulate the pertinent departments to consider further education for those users who continually show the need for additional support for account-related issues
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Nelesh_N
ID: 31573702
none
0