?
Solved

VPN Internet Use

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
If I create a dial in VPN so I can use certain folders/directories from home on local IP addresses - when I use the internet - will that go out via my home internet or does it route through the VPN and go out via the work router?

Many thanks
James
0
Comment
Question by:jamdas
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Roachy1979 earned 252 total points
ID: 24213502
Depends on the type of VPN and how it's configured.....

In most cases the net access will go out via your home internet connection, although this can be tested (if this is already working) by going to www.whatismyip.com and seeing whether that is your home or office IP address....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Harkins
Harkins earned 248 total points
ID: 24214411
The default setting if you create a VPN connection in Windows is for the default gateway to be that of your works router, meaning all your internet traffic will route through work. If you want to stop this happening, use the following steps:-

1. Bring up the Properties for your VPN connection
2. Click on the Netowrking tab
3. Select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) then click the Properties button.
4. In the Properties window, click in the Advanced button.
5. In the Advanced window, ensure you are on the General tab and UNTICK Use default gateway on remote network
6. Click on OK to all the open windows.

The next time you connect the VPN, all internet traffic will go out through your home router.
0