?
Solved

Desktop to Browser App Conversion?

Posted on 2009-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a desktop app comprised of listviews, tabcontrols, menus, etc...

I would like to build a cross-browser app with similar functions.

I use Visual Studio 2008 and not sure where to start because I'm used to ASP programming, but understand it is Windows server only, like web sites for example.

Q. Would a true cross-browser app be Javascript & HTML?
0
Comment
Question by:pointeman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vs1784
ID: 24213677
Cross Browser means browsers. Any ASP site will run on all browsers.

Its doesnt depend on server technology, its how you code it. You need to write proper HTML in asp or asp.net to make it work in all browsers.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24213687
yes, Javascript and HTML using CSS are the true Cross-browser application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 24213829
I would like to build an app that runs on as many OS' as possible. The Windows app is limited, so I thought about a browser based app. I'm not building an asp web site running on a server. This app will be like a desktop app and need to access both SQL and MySQL database servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vs1784
ID: 24214021
To run an application on as many OS as possible, you should build it in Java or C++.

Please be sure you want to develop a desktop app or web app ?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24214168
Pardon my question, but why are you forced to do this as a desktop app? A web app will be your least-cost/greatest impact strategy. Especially if you use Silverlight as the presentation technology.

If must be a desktop app then you need to build it using one of the following technologies:

1. Silverlight 2
    + Microsoft product, closest to typical ASP.NET programming
    - Least penetration
    - Need to buy tools to make development easier
    --> Expression Blend (only) $499
    --> Expression Studio (all Expression products) $699

2. Adobe AIR
    + Free RIA platform
    + Based on Flash
    + greater penetration than #1
    - Need to buy tools to "do it right"
    --> Flash CS4 Professional $699
    --> Flex Builder Standard $249
    --> Flex Builder Professional $699

3. Adobe Flash (greatest penetration, highest learning curve AND IDE costs)
    - Flash CS4 Professional $699
    - If you don't already know ActionScript 2.0+ your development time will at least triple
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24214176
U can create an application in .Net.. the best option to make it working on multiple browsers and OS. as Mac, windows,.. all support .net.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 24214450
Sorry, as I've stated, I've been working strictly with ASP web sites for the past year and can't get my head into thinking how an ASP.NET app could be downloaded onto a computer and run stand-alone, without IIS. This app will need to fill gridviews from a local SQL server. Help me straighten my thinking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 24218825
I've found several softwares that convert a web site to a single exe. My concerns are:
1. Hiding the asp.net code to deter reverse-engineering.
2. Having the exe run on multi-OS?
As long as the code opens into a browser...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pointeman
ID: 31573710
I think Silverlight 2.0 will work. Thanks for the advice...
0