?
Solved

Corrupt Content in email

Posted on 2009-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

CORRUPT CONTENT ALERT

The content this replaces was found to be corrupt.
Cause of corruption: Invalid character set or encoding.
Ticket Number: '0aec-49ef-d8c6-0001'


See your system administrator for further information.
Copyright 1999-2007 McAfee, Inc.
All Rights Reserved.
http://www.mcafee.com

Any suggestion about this issue? Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:APG309
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilal1924 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24213749
From your email I guess you are using McAfee Spam Filter. Most often this happens when there is a scan violation or the Spam filter can't scan the content of the mail . Most of the time it is either an encrypted or digitally signed message that can cause this to happen.
Here are your options:

1. Verify if the email was Encrypted or Digitally Signed
2. Try to evade Spam filter/ Anti-Virus for the mail and see if it goes through ok.

Best regards,
Hilal
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hilal1924
ID: 24213755
By The way: Here is a link from McAfee Community

http://community.mcafee.com/showthread.php?p=513334
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 24213944
This issue is resolved in McAfee GroupShield 7.0.1 (7.0 Service Pack 1) for Microsoft Exchange
McAfee GroupShield 7.0 Service Pack 1 is packaged in the file called GSE701ENL.ZIP which is available from the McAfee Product Downloads Internet resource.
To download this GroupShield/McAfee Security update:
Go to: https://secure.nai.com/us/forms/downloads/upgrades/login.asp 
Log in using a valid Grant Number.
Locate McAfee Security for MS Exchange.
Click View Available Downloads.
Click GroupShield 7.0.x for Microsoft Exchange 2003/2007.
To accept the license agreement, click I Agree.
Download the previously specified file.



0
 

Author Comment

by:APG309
ID: 24221143
But we are using version 7.0.555.107.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 34520917
0