[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Are refurbrished devices reliable - especially routers?

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm seeing decent deals on refurbished wireless routers, especially at Newegg.  I avoid refurbished hard drives but am thinking of buying some of these, as the price for new routers seem to have risen. Also all the good deals, especially on G routers, seem to have disappeared.

Should I buy these refurbished units.  What types of refurbished devices are considered reliable?
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Aztec Computers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24213863
Hi Al,

I think it comes down to personal preference and attitude to risk vs cost. We have supplied a few refurb routers in the past, and have no problems with them. 'Them' being Netgear ProSafe refurn devices. I'm sure there will be lots of posts with people stating their preferred brand etc, but if there is some warranty with the the refurb device, and you can afford the risk of it breaking out of warranty, then go for it :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fritz5150
fritz5150 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24234637
I have had great luck with refurbished equipment. We purchased an entire backbone upgrade of 6509's and 7206's for our network and have had no problems. Any good reseller will have a year or more warranty on this type of equipment. We had a card go bad on one of the 6509's and a new one was on our doorstep in 24 hours. That isn't too bad for service. Many of these companies are now doing a service simillar to cisco's with technical support and hardware replacement. The one we have dealt with is Network Hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 24238398
Thanks for your advice.
Al
0