Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Obtain user name and password from Active Directory

Posted on 2009-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am writing a windows service in .Net which will check the current user logged into Active Directory. It will obtain teh user name and password from the active directory and then login to another 3 party program.
Can any one tell me if itis possible to obtain User Name and Password of the current user from active directory?
0
Comment
Question by:RETAILREALM
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24214024
this one is also a good resource, all you need to do is, use Microsoft script repository to access AD from your C#.

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/Articles/ArticleListing.aspx?SectionID=1&SubSectionID=1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mvgeertruyen
ID: 24214059
You can get the username but not the password - if you want this then you would need to use an off the shelf SSO application or write your own. (typically you would get the username of the logged on user and pass that to the 3rd party app in a secure way - in very simple terms...)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:RETAILREALM
ID: 24214159
HI Ritesh,
Thank you for the quick response. I am little short of time here. Let me ask a more specific question. and the links yo have given mostly refer to Windows 2000 Active directory.

Do yoiu know any  code which can help me get the user name and password from the current user in Windows 2003 Active Directory? Retrieving the passwor id particularly important.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 750 total points
ID: 24214181
well, I don't think so you will be able to retrieve password directly from AD. as long as my knowledge is concern, it is not possible.

and user id concern, you can easily create linked server of your AD and execute simple query to list it in your C# application.

http://blogs.officezealot.com/mauro/archive/2007/10/25/20607.aspx

http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/active-directory-services-queries-using-openquery.aspx

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_22997472.html

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 300 total points
ID: 24214464
You can't pull the passwords. They are hashes and it would be a huge security hole if it was possible!


SG
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Americom
Americom earned 450 total points
ID: 24214960
If your 3rd party program is ldap compatible, you should be able to configure the program to authenticate domain user from your Active Directory. If it's not, then it must uses its own database for user account authentication, then even you can get the domain user account and password it would be meaningless as password changes from time to time. Your other option is write your own script or have your 3rd party program developer to come up with compatibility to allow the 3rd party program to accpet ldap authentication from your domain.
0