?
Solved

telnet printer

Posted on 2009-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I telent printer using: telnet ipaddress

who can i check ip address and Mac address of printer, any command i type it say "Please type "?" for HELP, "/" for current settings or "quit" to save-and-exit.
 Or type "exit" to exit without saving parameters"

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 24214064
if you ping the printer ip then run from command line

arp -a

you will get mac address if on the same network
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 400 total points
ID: 24239319
Hi,

You can use an Auto-Discovery tool to get IP and MAC address of Printer.

Kaboodle can do it for you;

www.kaboodle.org
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24239329
Another option is Angry IP Scanner;

www.angryziber.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 24240042
thanks for your knot, now i can my Mac address using arp -1.  
how about telneting? Can i telnet printer, how can i change printer IP address through telnet, is it posible?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lanboyo
lanboyo earned 400 total points
ID: 24253665
It may be possible depending on how the printer is configured. That is why it has telnet running after all.

You need to know the password and such though.
0