?
Solved

Sysinternals

Posted on 2009-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

Does someone know where i can download manuals for Sysinternals VMMap & Process Explorer? As the help does not work within either application and i am unable to locate any documentation within their website.

big

0
Comment
Question by:biggiesmallzz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 24214216
Out of curiosity, do you have the .chm files in the same folder?  E.g. Process Explorer comes with 3 files: eula.txt, procexp.chm and procexp.exe.  The help file reads the .chm file, so if you've deleted it then no help.  You could also double-click on a .chm file to open it.  Try with this one.  I had to rename it to a .txt to upload it, so just rename it back to a .chm.
procexp.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggiesmallzz
ID: 24214286
Hi

I do have a .chm file and tried to double click, however upon opening it and selecting anyting within the contents tab, i get address is not valid on the righthand side.

Also tried your the file you uploaded and got the same error displayed.

Regards

big
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24214461
Bugger, sounds like something's wrong with the way your machine reads .chm files.
Here's an online manual for PE http://www.downloadatoz.com/manual/pr/process-explorer/Overview.htm
Sorry but I just can't find one for vmmap.  It's not as common, so it doesn't really surprise me.  There's a number of programs that convert chm to pdf etc.  They all seem to cost, except there's one in this list named CHM Decoder 2.1  http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Best/chm-to-pdf-free.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Shift-3
Shift-3 earned 800 total points
ID: 24216666
Place the .chm file on a local drive rather than a network drive.  Due to security changes they won't run correctly from network drives by default.  

See this article for more information.
0