Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Why my laptop shuts down when I boot on Windows XP installation cd?

Posted on 2009-04-23
10
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
hi,

I've got a problem at Windows startup ( http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q315403 ), so I need to boot on my Windows XP installation cd to fix it.

But I don't know why, my laptop shuts down during the installation files loading.
And it doesn't shuts down at the same moment when I try to redo the operation.

Would you have an idea to fix the problem?
Thanks in advance,
Julien
0
Comment
Question by:JulienVan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
houssam_ballout earned 600 total points
ID: 24214215
it seems a hardware issue?
fan or VGA?

try cleaning the fan and retry
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 24214475
hi,

Thanks for the advice, I already tried it because my fan makes a lot of noise but I wasn't able to open my Compaq 6710b to access it (I tried to unscrew all the screws, but I can not take it apart completely).

As you can see on this link ( http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/bizsupport/questionanswer.do?admit=109447626+1240491039627+28353475&threadId=1134500 ), many users of HP Compaq 6710b have had the same problem, and even if a BIOS update has been provided, the motherboard needs to be changed to solve the problem.

Do you think that my problem comes from this fan noise?
Is there a setting in the BIOS that I can disable to avoid the automatic shut down of my laptop?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24214495
Restore the default BIOS settings
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 24214630
It doesn't change anything
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24214673
had you try Linux Live CD:
www.livecdlist.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 24214795
Yes, I made a back up of my data with Slax.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24214836
if you need the computer soon, then format  it
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 900 total points
ID: 24216026
Is the Laptop on warranty? If yes then bring it to local HP shop and make them change the motherboard. Shut down problem is caused by overheating and this could be the reason of errors you describe in different question from you.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JulienVan
ID: 24216311
Noxcho, I'd like to be able to do that, but the warranty of my laptop has expired...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 900 total points
ID: 24217848
Yepp, that is not good. Have you seen the prices on the market for your laptop? Is it worth of trying to repair that LT than changing it to new one?
In any case try to open the LT and check if fan (cooler) device is working properly. It could be possible that fan replacement will cure everything.
0