?
Solved

TTL and web site performance

Posted on 2009-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
A simple question - but way beyond me.

If the A record pointing to the www of the domain name is set with a TTL of 1 minute, will this have a performance impact over setting it to say 1 hour.

I only ask as I am experiencing a huge delay ( 10's of seconds) accessing a website I normally use and looking into this I found the 1 minute value.

I looked at other sites and find this TTL to be much higher.

Would this explain the delay
0
Comment
Question by:roblickley
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 24214515
no harm to increase it 1 hr or 1 day if the ip address of the website is not changing. It will have better impact on the dns resolution of the website address which could be a reason for the delay you experience
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1600 total points
ID: 24214517

It means that the DNS server you're using has to go off and find the name pretty much every time you want to view the site. If you want to see if that has a serious impact on load time add the name / IP into your Hosts file temporarily.

Doing that takes DNS out of the loop, a lovely quick way to see if it's to blame without having to change anything on a live system unless really necessary.

Hosts is here:

%SystemRoot%\System32\Drivers\etc

And you can open it up in Notepad. You'd add:

<IPAddress> www.domain.com

Chris
0