[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a guide to configure samba winbind and squid all as a walktrough for opensuse 11.1

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
is there a guide or a walktrough the would help me configure my samba, winbind, squid server for opensuse 11.1 or something more generic?
0
Comment
Question by:quantumsativa
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 1000 total points
ID: 24216118
SAMBA: http://www.swerdna.net.au/linhowtolanprimer.html
There's nothing specific for suse on winbind and squid, so you can follow genereric howto's
SQUID:http://www.visolve.com/squid/sqguide.php
WINBIND:http://www.ccs.neu.edu/home/battista/articles/winbind/winbind.html (this is for Debian, but it's the same)

Do you need anything in particular?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Monis Monther
ID: 24216967
If you want to authinticate suqid from Win AD, then there is  a much simpler approach than using winbind, let me know if this is the case
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel McAllister
Daniel McAllister earned 1000 total points
ID: 24217572
You want to read the Samba HOWTO for connecting to an AD domain:

Here is the OFFICIAL (generic) Howto to get your SAMBA (and thus, winbind) connected:
http://wiki.samba.org/index.php/Samba_&_Active_Directory

Once that's done, squid should play along nicely...

I hope this helps!

Dan
IT4SOHO
0