?
Solved

How to identify what machines are using the most of your internet connection - Cisco ASA

Posted on 2009-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
What software solutions out there would provide us real-time information about what machines are consuming the most of our bandwidth in real time.  We are having spikes in usage lately and we haven't been able to identify who is using the most of our bandwidth.  Is there a tool to use with a Cisco ASA to give us a view of what machines are pulling how much data through our internet connection?
0
Comment
Question by:tc100years
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 24215331
If you are using ASA 5580, it supports netflow 9 which provides extensive details on top talkers, etc...

Otherwise...

Go to ASDM - Home - Firewall Dashboard and enable threat detection or enter the lines

threat-detection basic-threat
threat-detection statistics

You'll then have a Top 10 Usage Status Graph that you can use to view Bytes Transferred in last few hours.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nasirsh
ID: 24215522
If you want to monitor individual machines first you have to enable snmp on the machines and then you can use solarwinds NPM to monitor all their bandwidths even their total transfered traffic daily or hourly.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 24220455
If you have a managed switch, I'd recommend Ntop.  It gives very detailed traffic analysis for being free
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 24221926
Hi,

It would be nice if your ASA supports Netflow. Then you can use any of the Netflow Analyzers to check the per IP per protocol details;

SolarWinds NetFlow Analyzer      www.solarwinds.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Scrutinizer NetFlow/Sflow Analyzer      www.plixer.com      NetFlow/SFlow
Caligare Flow Inspector      www.caligare.com      NetFlow/SFlow
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool
Adventnet Netflow Analyzer      www.adventnet.com      NetFlow

If it does not then you may try out Nprobe;

www.ntop.org/nProbe.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tc100years
ID: 24224019
Does anybody know if an ASA 5520 supports NetFlow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tc100years
ID: 24224578
It appears it does if you upgrade the ASA software to 8.2.  Thanks for all of your answers, they've been helpful.  
0