Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to open OST file without Exchange server

Posted on 2009-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
3,092 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
How to open OST file withour exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:martinkng
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdagli
ID: 24215839
OST file is basically the cached information of your emails stored locally on the machine. Try using outlook to open OST file (cached mode) or you may use third party application to convert OST to PST.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24216057
Hello martinkng,

You need to convert OST to PST file.  Then import the PST file into Outlook.  I use OST Viewer.

OST to PST Online Converter
http://www.payam.com.au/exchangeconverstion-convertosttopsthtml.htm?wcw=google&gclid=CIiJ9NHOuIYCFQpoSAodLA_d_g

Recovery Toolbox for OST to PST conversion
http://www.recoverytoolbox.com/outlook.html

OST Viewer
http://www.brothersoft.com/pst-walker-63520.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mark brown
ID: 40794861
In order to view OST file, you don't need Exchange Server or Outlook installed in your system. Check this blog post on How to open ost file without Exchange Serve: http://ostconversiontricks.blogspot.in/2015/05/how-to-open-ost-file-without-outlook.html
0