Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reports on SSRS report server won't reflect changes made through report designer

Posted on 2009-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there:  
  Just wonder if anyone has seen the same issue.
   I authored a report in report designer and added dynamic visibility features to enhance it and deployed it to the report server. Everything works like a chime... after that, I decided to remove the dynamic visibility features from this report and deployed to the server again. I expected to see the visibility feature gone but it still sits there. I tried several times and still there.. After that, I decided to delete it from report server and redeployed. The dynamic visibility still shows in the report... It's really odd as this feature has been removed on the report designer... seems the report on the report server won't reflect any changes made through the designer.  I am using SSRS 2000 by the way....
    Is there any way to solve this as it's really annoying...

thanks

 Hui
0
Comment
Question by:HuiShi
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Hadush
ID: 24219738
Delete the report from the report manager and deploy again it should work now
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
victoriakosey earned 2000 total points
ID: 24639964
If you have subscriptions set up you may not want to do this, so another way to handle is to go into the properties tab for this report within Report Manager and under "Report Definition" select "update".  Browse out to the spot where your updated rdl file is located (this is updated when you deploy, even if the change doesn't show up on Report Manager).  Select the revised rdl file and save.  Now, when you go back and view the report again in Report Manager you should see your changes.
0