?
Solved

C# Listbox keeps resetting to first selection

Posted on 2009-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok.

This is probably very simple im sure.

I am writing a program in C# (with Studio Express 08). I have a listbox on my form that is bound to a certain table.

Whenever I select one of the elements in the ListBox, it instantly switches to selecting the first element. Not really sure why.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bkaplunovskiy
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bkaplunovskiy
ID: 24215571
I put a combo box on the form too and bound it to that table, it too resets to the first element.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 24215944
Did you handle any of the click events for those controls? You may be overriding the selection by handling the event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkaplunovskiy
ID: 24216107
Nope. All the events are the auto-written events that Studio adds by default.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rendaduiyan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24222425
what field is your listbox bind to? primary key?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkaplunovskiy
ID: 24225191
Its bound to the 'FirstName' Field of a table of Employees.
0