Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ConsoleKit Error over VNC  Session

Posted on 2009-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have GNOME started and am trying to launch Update System from the Administration panel and get the below message... I've already updated the Authorization options to allow everything, and also have a grant all in the PolicyKit.conf.. I also just updated PolicyKit to the latest version using yum. I am trying to do this over a VNC connection.

Software Viewer is running when the session is not local

These applications should be run only when on local console.
This normally indicates a bug with ConsoleKit or with the way your session has started.
0
Comment
Question by:MardukLitzer
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24216030
what is the error message string, exactly?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MardukLitzer
ID: 24216131
Software Viewer is running when the session is not local

These applications should be run only when on local console.
This normally indicates a bug with ConsoleKit or with the way your session has started.



That is what is in the messagebox popup.....
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24216325
ConsoleKit is a framework for defining and tracking users, login sessions, and seats. As VNC is a remote desktop implementation (control a computer as you were in front of it, but actually not being in front of it with a proprietary protocol), this confuses the framework.
There is a known incompatibility between these 2 programs in RHEL (inherited by Fedora). Unless you get rid of ConsoleKit, there's nothing you can do to prevent this, for now. Sorry
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MardukLitzer
ID: 24216554
But it was working for the past week though after I had made the Authorization changes... Then two days ago I was updating packages, and then after a reboot it stopped working...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 1000 total points
ID: 24224614
There we are:
>two days ago I was updating packages
a system update broke the compatibility. Revert back to previous version and will work again
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MardukLitzer
ID: 24229558
Thats the thing, I did a few chunks at a time and don't know what package or version affected this...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24231555
Do you expect me to know that? :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MardukLitzer
ID: 24241553
Not at all! =)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 24258305
I believe the package updates are logged in the yum.log file in /var/log. It may help you trace back.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24278708
(The problem is that we found an explanation to the question problem, so what now?)
0