?
Solved

Issue with my SQL Server 2005...

Posted on 2009-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am currently having issues with my SQL Server 2005. I am runnning a Moss 2007 single web server with the databases stored on a seperate server running SQL Server 2005 with SP2.  Attached to this question will be the error log files on my server. At first I was recieving this error message 3 days ago and I updated the server with SP2 and the error logs fixed and I had no problems for almost 3 days and then they started coming back. Last time I recieved this error the server crashed ubruptly as time passed. I maybe have 2 days top before the SQL server crashes again, please help!
SQLDUMPER-ERRORLOG.log
0
Comment
Question by:michaelvegamv
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ThorSG1
ID: 24221691
Does the Windows application log have any errors during this time period?
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelvegamv
ID: 24222030
Yes sir, the windows application log has the error every second the same error log I attached to this question. This has been occuring for the past day and a half. I can not attach all the logs because it si equivalent to about 15 gb of the same log repeatedly every second.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 24229276
All this is really saying is "Dump is associated with file C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL.1\MSSQL\LOG\SQLDump10000.txt"

Can you pull a chunk of that and post it?

And can you post just one of the error messages in the Event viewer?

Also you may want to add the Blackbox Trace to your SQL as well.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc293615.aspx
USE master 
GO
CREATE PROCEDURE StartBlackBoxTrace 
AS
/** ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc293615.aspx **/
BEGIN
DECLARE @TraceId int
DECLARE @maxfilesize bigint 
SET @maxfilesize = 25 
EXEC sp_trace_create
@TraceId OUTPUT, 
@options = 8, 
@tracefile = NULL,
@maxfilesize = @maxfilesize 
EXEC sp_trace_setstatus @TraceId, 1
END 
GO
---------------------------
EXEC sp_procoption
'StartBlackBoxTrace', 'STARTUP', 'ON'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24256023
Can you monitor the memory usage of the SQL Server? It is normal for it to climb over time but its not normal for it to crash. You may need to set the max memory configuration of the SQL Server to stop it using loads of memory, especially if your SQL Server has 2G or less RAM (on a 32 bit box)
0
 

Author Comment

by:michaelvegamv
ID: 24259234
SIr, I have here attached to logs from my Moss 2007 Server and the SQL 2005 Server. Each document has them labeled by server so there is no confusion. I was looking over that website that was reffered to me  2 posts uo from this one and I understand the conecpt of a ackbox trace howver I was curious where on the SQL server I would have to go in order to  apply the codes to enable the blackbox trace feature, that would be very helpful if possible,k thank you very much for all your help and guidance.
Moss-2007-Server-Event-Viewer-Lo.doc
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 2000 total points
ID: 24279112
>> where on the SQL server I would have to go in order to  
>> apply the codes to enable the blackbox trace feature

Go into the SQL Server Management Studio and connect to the server. From there do a New Query -- paste the code into the window and then hit <F5> to execute it.

Looking at the errors, go into the Services console and make sure that the SQL Server Service, SQL Server Agent and the SQL Browser Services are up. Also make sure none of the SQL services are set to disabled.

Future reference: The paper icon on the event viewer will copy the info to the clipboard. Then you can just paste it into the code snippet window or into document and have the info searchable.

Copy Event Info
0