[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to see PCs in WSUS

Posted on 2009-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I deleted some PCs within the WSUS 3.0 console.  Now I am trying to get WSUS to see them again, but an unable to do so.  The PCs are in the correct OU in Active Directory where the WSUS policy is set.  I tried running "wuauclt /detectnow" on the PCs, but that didn't seem to help.  Strangely enough, the automatic updates are occuring on these PCs as they should, but I can't see them in WSUS.  The reason I deleted them from WSUS in the first place is that they were slated to be removed and replaced with newer PC, and for whatever reason thought that it would be a good idea to delete them so WSUS would pick them back up again (Apparently not).  
0
Comment
Question by:mariellengipson
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mail2prabir
ID: 24216063
hi


resolution for the problem reported by you is available at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708627.aspx

plz try and inform if it worked.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ovprit earned 2000 total points
ID: 24216223
Hi Marie:

Please verify the following for me:

a) the GPO assigned to the clients which overrides their Automatic Update settings is actually applying. There are several ways to do this. Client-side rsop.msc, or Run the modeling wizard from the GPO Management

b) the client machines protection filters (whatever they maybe, i.e. defender, symantec, etc.) actually show the systems as clean

Once those 2 are verified, you can try the following trick on the client systems by running the following commands in a batch file:

rem Fixes problem with client machines not showing up on the server due to imaging method

reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v AccountDomainSid /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v PingID /f
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
cls
@echo Triggering detection after resetting WSUS client identity
net stop wuauserv
net start wuauserv
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow

Hope this helps! :)

--VTK


0
 

Author Comment

by:mariellengipson
ID: 24216272
mail2prabir -

Thanks so much for the link.  I've just printed it out and will be working on this today.  I'll keep you posted!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mariellengipson
ID: 24216801
Hello, Ovprit -

The GMO looks fine and the PCs are clean according the McAfee.  I'm glad that the PCs are getting their updates, but I sure wish they would show up in the WSUS console.  I've made the batch file and will be testing it out this afternoon.  I'll keep you posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariellengipson
ID: 24217826
Ovprit -

I think this may have worked!  I ran the batch file on one of the PCs and now it does show up in the WSUS console.  At first WSUS said that the PC had not reported its status yet, but after a couple of minutes it refreshed and reported the status.  I'll be running the same batch file on several other PCs tomorrow and that will certainly tell me for sure if this is the fix I've been looking for.  But I think it is.  I'll let you know tomorrow.  And thanks again!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ovprit
ID: 24217983
My pleasure and looking forward to the points :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariellengipson
ID: 24224475
Good Morning, Ovprit -

That batch file solution you sent me worked wonderfully!!  I'll be running it on all the other PCs that I deleted.  Thanks so much for your help and I'll be accepting this as the solution.  Have a great day!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mariellengipson
ID: 31573801
The perfect solution.  Takes no time at all to create and run the batch file and best all it works.
0