Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V, Network Bridge / Multiple NICs in virtual network?

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am running Hyper-V on server core 2008 (managing with Hyper-V manager).  I
would like to create a virtual network that has more than one NIC assigned
to it.  I only have the option to add one NIC in the virtual network manager
"add" function.  So I thought I would just bridge a couple of the adapters
first.  But I cannot find how to bridge network adapters in Windows 2008
server core.
My goal is to create a virtual network, add several servers to it, and have
them use the bandwidth of multiple adapters available for use if needed.
Is there a way to do this?

0
Comment
Question by:cypsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itprotocall earned 1500 total points
ID: 24224327
check with your hardware vendor to the network adapters, to find out if they have a tool to configure 'teaming' for the NICs on server core.

once physical NICs are teamed, you may be able to achieve what you looking for.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 24231434
this should be done by Virtual Network Manager. it is located at right pane of Hyper-V MMC window.

the connection type for your requirement (bridging an existing physical NIC) should be External.

for more information about Hyper Virtual Network Manager: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754263.aspx

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 

Author Comment

by:cypsupport
ID: 24243302
Thanks for the responses.  I went ahead and researched further online.  My findings were that Windows Server core does not support teaming natively.  You may be able to team NICS through software from the manufacturer.  Also, it appears that you cannot assign multiple NICs to a virtual network using the virtual network manager so the only choice in having failover or aggregate bandwidth would be to team NICS outside of VNM and then select that team for your virtual network.
0