?
Solved

Value of Links from Masked Domain Forwarding

Posted on 2009-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Here in the scenario:

There are 100 different websites. Each of those websites function independently (for the most part) on their own servers and own domains. They are owned by different organizations. However, there is one page on each of those websites that is actually housed on a different server (server x). All these 100 websites have a page that is served from server x  but you can't tell that from looking at the URL because the URL will be of the original domain and not of the domain housed on server x, this is done via masked domain forwarding.

If this scenario is not clear, please let me know and I will try to explain it better.

Now here is my question:

If I link to a site, say Site C, from this page that is there on 100 different websites but being served from server x, will the seo value I get for Site C be a) the same seo value that i would have gotten if I had a link from 100 different websites or b) the same seo value that I would have gotten from a 100 links on one website.

A is obviously alot more preferable than B but I am trying to figure whether scenario A will apply here or scenario B. You could make the case for scenario A by saying that 100 different sites consented to have a link to Site C from one of their pages but you could make the case for scenario B by saying that even it though looks like the links are from 100 different websites, in reality, all those pages are being served from one server.

So I am just trying to figure out the SEO value that site C will get from this scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:Igiwwa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:GuitarFingers
ID: 24217615
You can let a few others chime in on this, but I am going to say that your scenario A would be better. No matter how many web sites the page on server 'x' populates, it is still a single link from a page on server X. And.... if the page on server x is nothing more than a link farm rather than a site, it's probably going to be of little value. Just a cheap means of getting link exchanges from responsible third party webmasters in my opinion.

I find this so often in link exchange requests for my sites. I go to view the page the link is supposed to be on, and it not located on the site to be linked to, or is just an outright orphan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 24218318
I am  not sure you are understanding what I am saying.

I am not asking whether I should do scenario A or scenario B. I have already described what is indeed happening and what I am asking is based on what I described, does scenario A apply or does scenario B apply?

And this has nothing has to do with link farms, these are all genuine useful websites with genuine useful content. The only reason server x is populating content across 100 websites is because those 100 websites have licensed the same content from server x and it is more convenient to deliver that content from server x rather than upload that content to 100 individual websites. Do you see what I mean?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 24223531
Search engines will see it as links form a 100 diferent websites (option a), however...

If this page is identical on all 100 websites there is a chance it would be classed as duplicate (especially if from the same server), and therefore only give you one credit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 24224725
Thanks,  the content on the page is basically identical but the look and the feel of each page is different and customized to specific companies (e.g. the header, the footer, the color scheme, the other navigation links on the page). But let's just say the search engines classify these pages as duplicate content. How sure are you (in percentage terms) that we would get only one credit? (I  mean its still a hundred different websites choosing to link to us albeit through duplicate content)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 1500 total points
ID: 24225897
In search engines theres no certainty. You just work on fuzzy knowledge:

I've heard quite often the 50% rule related to duplication. i.e make sure at least half the content of a page is original. There are so many factors in this though.

images, formatting and styles probably has no effect. Its all about text. So your customising would not make it a non duplicate.

Most pages have duplicate content common to the website. e.g. menus, footers. A good search engine would understand this and treat the content and links apropriately. Note that this is duplication within a website so search engines can change the way they treat that.

Its also commonly though that Google finds duplicate content within servers or IP ranges more than diversely hosted websites. I presume this is to make it harder for people to mass duplicate content to boost ranking.  With current trends I would imagine this will flip as mass article submissions and blogging seems to be the tool de-jour to get popularity.



0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 24225945
Oh,

I'm 100% sure I said what I said :-)

67.34% sure that what I said is probably right....maybe.

And I can get you 1th in Google for only $1000! (joke)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Igiwwa
ID: 24226794
all I am asking is that assume that search engines will treat it as duplicate content, given that how confident are you in your opinion that we would get only 1 credit?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 24230612
I'm not certain, just saying there is the possiblity.
0