?
Solved

Any free substitute for Norton Ghost?

Posted on 2009-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am looking for a free substitute for Norton Ghost. I want to take a image of the Client PC for DR purposes.
Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:MSWarrior
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jadriano
ID: 24216265
You can try Acronis True Image 7. It's a Freeware!

Licence: Freeware
Register: http://www.acronis.com/mag/vnu-ati7
Download: https://www.acronis.com/my/download/?trueimage7.0.638_s_en.exe
Homepage: http://www.acronis.com/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24219474
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_disk_cloning_software

Scroll down to the free software section.

I'd look at Clonezilla.  You'll probably need to Google these to find their home pages.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 24222856
I assume you want free but up to date tool, then here is your choice: Drive Backup 9.0 Express for Windows.
There is also other software tool available for free: http://www.paragon-software.com/downloads/free_downloads.html
They update the version frequently and you can download it absolutely for free.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 24223022
Jadriano,

Acronis seems to be the best one but it wont let me download the trial version as it says that the offer is expired. Could you FTP or send me a copy if you have one?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jadriano
ID: 24223328
MSWarrior,

Looks Loke the Freeware promotion as expired!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:MSWarrior
ID: 31573818
Thanks!
0