Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Base install win server 2008 on vmware

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

I need to make a clean VMWare Template with a Win Server 2003 / 2008 on it, this template will be used to deploy the Server(s) with on each of them the different roles (AD, DNS, ...) .

What are the best practices to make the template on vmware and do i need sysprep?

thanks
Robby
0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24216562
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mesik2pp earned 1500 total points
ID: 24222749
Hi

I usually install the Windows 2008 server and then mark it as template. Then I use Vmware Customization wozzard to customize the server.
To use the customzation wizzard you need to copy sysprep files to VirtualCenter server under
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\sysprep
With Server 2008 you must copy sysprep files from C:\Windows\system32\sysprep

this is good article how to do this
http://www.techhead.co.uk/vmware-esx-deploy-template-wizard-and-ms-sysprep-guest-customization-grayed-out
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24223404
Also please make sure that no other software is installed other than the usual Patches or Service Packs.
0