[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook Calandar as a Resource.

Posted on 2009-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

We use meeting rooms as  a resource (As I presume many of you do) to allow people to book meeting rooms via there Outlook Calandar when scheduling meetings.

We have had a user access a meeting room calandar directly and book a private appointment.  Because the meeting has been booked as Private no one can see who has booked the room.

1)      I need to know who has booked it.
2)      I need to stop this happening in the future.

We dont mind people viewing the meeting room calandars directly but they must not be able to book them directly.

What permisions should I have on the meeting room mailbox that will allow people to view and book meeting rooms as a resourcethrough their Outlook when scheduling a meeting but not be able to edit / book the meeting by directly opening the meeting room calandar via Outlook Calandar, File > Open other Peoples Folder > Calandar.

Can anyone help please?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cmiadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1000 total points
ID: 24216789
There are ways to figure this out.

How to determine who created an appointment in a shared calendar:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=257492
and
You Can View Private Appointments in Another User's Calendar
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=326373

Good hunting
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 24359844
Hi, cmiadmin.

You'll have to change your resource management method if you want to preclude the possibility of staff adding appointments directly to the calendar.  The method you are using now is called "direct booking".  This method requires that you give all staff the organizer role.  That allows them to add to the calendar directly.  You cannot prevent it.  The solution is to use Microsoft's Auto Accept Agent.  Here's a Microsoft article that describes that advantages and disadvantages of each approach.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/02/22/420275.aspx
0