Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with a very large volume in Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition

Posted on 2009-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have created a very large volume on a custom built server.  I have two 80GB drives in a mirror for the Operation System attched directly to my Supermicro motherboard.  For data storage, I have 10 1TB drives (all identical drives from the same manufacturer) attached to an Areca 1260 SataII raid card.  The volume is a RAID 5 GPT partition with a total capacity of about 8.6TB.  Every so often when I check the eventlog I see "Event Type:      
Error
Event Source:      Ntfs
Event Category:      Disk
Event ID:      55
Date:            4/23/2009
Time:            12:09:58 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SLAMSTOR
Description:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\HarddiskVolume2.

This error repeats about every 2 seconds until I reboot the server or update the drivers on the card.  Then it will go away for a few days and eventually come back again.  The weird thing is that the volume appears to function fine and unless you look at the event viewer you'd never know anything was wrong with the volume.  Before I contact both manufactures (Supermicro, and Areca) I thought I post the issue here, I've already updated both drivers and firmware.  Maybe I'm missing some best practices, or maybe 2003R2 Standard just doesn't do well with large volumes, or maybe it's something completely different.  Any ideas?  Thanks folks.
0
Comment
Question by:jstergakis
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jstergakis
ID: 24216961
I forgot to mention, I have run checkdisk on the volume as requested (a few times) but the error continues to reappear.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24217135
Check the power supply it allmost sound like one on drive is not getting enough power.

If not a production machine I would see if you can run a diagnose on controller card.

CT
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SimonL-UK earned 1500 total points
ID: 24217489
Please check out http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932578 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935640.
Whilst your not running your server as a cluster, the hotfix rollups recommended in 935640 are applicable to standalone server as well - all the above are part of my standard build...

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstergakis
ID: 24388481
Thank you
0