Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT: MSDCS records registering directly under FWD lookup zone, not under FQDN name space.

Posted on 2009-04-23
12
Medium Priority
?
8,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-18
I am under the gun and don't have time to research this. You might know the answer off the top of your head!! Need Quick help. Can you help me put the SRV records in the right spot? All X-d out data is my fully qualified domain name.

SRV records are registering in the wrong spot. This is jacking up my active directory and DFS and all other domain services. A picture is worth a thousand words. So, see it for yourself.

on this site 2x 2003R2 dcs with




New-Bitmap-Image.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ChiefIT
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 24216982
Delete both the msdcs and the domain.com zone. Then recreate the zone domain.com. This will put the msdcs folder back under the domain.com zone. What happen is that the msdcs was delegated but deleting both then recreating will fix the problem
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24216993
Hi Chief,

I just saw that is was you. Delete both zones make sure if they are AD-integrated make sure  you do it on both servers.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24217061

Delete the delegation for _msdcs (greyed out folder) and the _mdcs zone, then all service records will register under domain.com.

Mind you, nothing wrong with what you have as long as the NS records in the Delegation are correct.

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24217197
Excellent:

Good input> I will delete the folders.

There was only one single record on the delgation for _msdcs folder. That record was a same as parent NS record. Other than that, I don't see the other records. Then, under the forward lookup zone msdcs group of records, it appears I have a complete set of SRV records.  Since the delegation is incomplete, I am running into errors 4004 and 4015 DNS, along with problems with network logons, DFSR, access to domain services, ect....

You know what might have caused this guys? I don't want it to happen in the future.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24217238

NS records in delegations don't update automatically, which can be a bit troublesome. It may well be that the only reason you ran into a problem was because they were out of date. You may have to open the properties for the delegation to see the NS records (broke my server at home, can't check :)).

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24217318
Exactly. There have been a bunch of posts that the Msdcs folder have been delegated which causes replication issues.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24217423

Not quite sure why MS made it install like that for some domains, seems like a complication most admins in small businesses won't know how to deal with.

Ho hum...

Chris
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 31573858
They ought to offer the ability for an author to grant more points for a quick resolve.

SWEEEEET GUYS!!! This did exactly what you said it would do. I will check up on delegations and see what I can do to prevent this in the future.

DARIUSQ, congrats on your first million. Looking forward to seeing you at 10 mill.

Chris, what can I say about your DNS skills?
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 24217547
Let me post this for everyone to see:

They ought to offer the ability for an author to grant more points for a quick resolve.

SWEEEEET GUYS!!! This did exactly what you said it would do. I will check up on delegations and see what I can do to prevent this in the future.

DARIUSQ, congrats on your first million. Looking forward to seeing you at 10 mill.

Chris, what can I say about your DNS skills?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24217587

Glad we could help you out Chief :)

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24217597
Anything for you Chief! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:realtimeit
ID: 38702383
FYI, had same issue and ran netdiag command from the 2003 DC and it repaired the DNS issues
0