[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry and Exchange 2007 OWA

Posted on 2009-04-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I sucessfully setup my blackberry devices to check email through OWA. However the blackberry's are "stealing" the messages from OWA and I cannot find and option to "leave a copy". Is this possible or is using POP the best way to get aroung this?
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
lkraven earned 2000 total points
ID: 24218142
If you are using your Blackberry to access OWA directly from the OWA website, you are logged into the mailbox the same way you would be from a Desktop outlook client.  If you delete messages, the deletion behaves the same way it would from Outlook-- the message goes away.

In order to preserve messages on your Blackberry, you will either need to use POP access or the Blackberry Enterprise service configured accordingly.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mickeyfan
ID: 24218172
You can use the Blackberry Internet Service. It uses OWA to check your email and forwards to your blackberry. It should have come with your device. If you are with Verizon goto vzw.blackberry.net, Sprint: sprint.blackberry.net and so on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24218228
Ikraven:
I did not delete the email form the blackberry. The message is gone from OWA as soon as the blackberry device is updated.

Mickeyfan:
I did us Blackberry Internet service to use OWA. I tested this serveral times and when I send a message from and outside e-mail is shows up in OWA for a few seconds and when the Blackberry device updates it disapears from OWA. A copy is NOTleft behind.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:lkraven
lkraven earned 2000 total points
ID: 24218351
There should be an option on the Blackberry Internet Server to leave mail in the box.  Which provider are you using?

---

1. Connect to the BlackBerry Internet Service website and log in to yourBlackBerry account.
2. On the navigation bar, click Profile.
3. Under Email Accounts, click the hyperlink other email accounts.
4. Click Add Account.
5. Type the email address, user name, and password in the appropriate fieldsand click Submit.
6. Under Microsoft Outlook/Exchange, select the option for I can access mymailbox using a Web browser (Outlook Web Access).
7. Click Submit.
8. In the Outlook Web Access URL field, type the OWA account URL.
9. In the Mailbox Name field, type the Mailbox name for your OWA account.
10. Verify that your email address, user name, and password are correct.
11. Select the Leave messages on mail server check box.
12. Click Submit.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24218520
I am us a local cellular company cal USCELLULAR. I do not see the option on the OWA setup with USCELLULAR.BLACKBERRY.com
0