?
Solved

How to change Sun Fire V490 SC password

Posted on 2009-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
2,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Whats the default password for SC in Sun Fire 490
0
Comment
Question by:sshujaat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24218334
try changeme
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:peter991
peter991 earned 200 total points
ID: 24247999
successful?
If it doesn't work you can change it from the OS without knowing the old one.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nyaar earned 1800 total points
ID: 24249073
Just as a comment, V490 has not the ilom integrated on the main board as the newest models of sparc systems. It has a small board with a rj45 connection but! some packages are need to be configured on the OS in order to get that board into function.

When I tried to use the ilom on  that pci board, it asked me for user and password, but is unable to log on you despite what user and password you gave it.  So, that's why I always use serial console with that hardware.

Hope this is helpful.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24250063
So, what was the final resolution? were you able to change it?
0