Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint workflows from a list: email to multiple users

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Scenario:

1 custom list with a lookup field. The lookup field is displaying user names from another list. The user may select multiple people from this list.

1 workflow. The workflow is simply supposed to send email to the user or users selected through the lookup field.

The problem:  if I use Name(display) in the lookup, the workflow sees those names as strings without any related information (such as their domain name or email address).  If I use Name (by itself), the workflow works properly because it sees "domain\username". However this is not a good solution for the users as they don't know the "username" of the users; They know them by their full name or Name(display)
0
Comment
Question by:Montoya
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cobrachen
ID: 24224192
If you can not build a mapping logic in the workflow, perhaps you can try to have two columns in the lookup lost. One is the username, one is the display name. In your workflow, you can try to manipulate them into a format which can be sent correcly with display name.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
66866 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24224555
Here's another approach. We had a similar situation and what we did was using the name, do a search in AD (assuming you are using integrated authentication) to get the user's login name and then their email using the SP object.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 31573932
Giving you the points. This is actually what I ended up doing, although I believe there has to be another choice out there.
0