?
Solved

Debian Memory Tests

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I do memory tests in Debian?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24218806
what exactly you mean memory test ??

you can use top command to see, how much memory you got , and free and used ..

you can use vmstat command to examine memory status more deeply .
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 500 total points
ID: 24220276
memtest86 will check the goodness of your RAM. You boot into it instead of Linux, so adjust your LILO or GRUB config appropriately. http://freshmeat.net/projects/memtest86/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 24346242
If you can reboot your server use "memtet"

Its easy to use, and accurate!
0