Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rebuild Microsoft Exchange Server 2003 Database after hard disk error

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We received a disk error on the hard drive containing our Exchange Server 2003 database. The error message indicated that the exchange private edb file was likely corrupted and would therefore need to be restored from a previous backup. Tried to copy (offline) the priv1.edb file which failed when it was about 95% completed. Tried to fix it with the Exchange utilities ISINTEG and ESEUTIL but they failed almost immediately. I have tried EXMERGE to create PST files for each user but that fails on the larger (>2GB) mailboxes. Found that using Microsoft Outlook 2003 "FILE/EXPORT" function, that the mail files successfully get exported to a PST file. Also, note that there is an OST file on each users local drive. Currently, the Exchange databases and log files reside on a disk drive of their own (for performance reasons) which has been partitioned as the "M" Disk. The "Microsoft Exchange Information Store" Service is still running and seems to be working except for the rare restart of the the service.

I know that since the hard disk had an error, it is best to put the database on another hard drive and retire the current one. I believe that the best solution is to MOVE the database to another drive and rebuild the database from scratch by importing each users PST file (created by OUTLOOK). However, I am not sure of the procedure to do that. I think if I do the "MOVE DATABASE" function from Exchange Server the move will likely fail. Can you delete and recreate the PRIV1.EDB and PRIV1.STM ? What would be the best way to fix this problem? Note that there are only 15 users on the server (Microsoft SBS 2003).

0
Comment
Question by:TRI-C
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
big_daddy0690 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24219762
Consider yourself blessed to only have 15 users to recover. I had the same thing happen about 3 years ago on a much larger database and it was a nightmare.

You are on the right track using Outlook to export the OST files to PST. Once you have all the PST files collected you can follow the procedures below.

   1. Open System Manager
   2. Expand Administrative Groups, and then expand First Administrative Group
   3. Expand Servers \ <Exchange Server Name>
   4. Right click your storage group, New --> Mailbox Store
   5. Type a name for the mailbox store
   6. Leave the Offline address list set to Default Offline Address List
   7. Select the Database tab, then browse to the location you want to store the database files
   8. Accept the changes and mount the store
   9. *Note* - Here is where I can remember the exact process, but I'm pretty sure this will work.
  10. Open Active Directory Users & Computer
  11. Right click on a user, then select Exchange Tasks (You can select multiple users a once)
  12. Delete the users mailbox
  13. Repeat step 11 and create the users mailbox in the new mailbox store
  14. Use Outlook to login to the users new mailbox (If you skip this step the mailbox will not be available)
  15. Using ExMerge import the PST files into each mailbox

Good luck!,
BD
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 25543010
Well, so if i understood this correctly - you are going to move your database to another drive since the original drive has gone corrupt.

If that is true - then the steps written above holds true. Wait ....you also mentioned...

"Can you delete and recreate the PRIV1.EDB and PRIV1.STM ? What would be the best way to fix this problem? Note that there are only 15 users on the server (Microsoft SBS 2003)"

Why do you want to play with deletion and recreation - any specific reason, this should never be tried under any circumstance - if you have 15 or 1500 users.

Also, I am interested which errors are you talking about

"The error message indicated that the exchange private edb file was likely corrupted and would therefore need to be restored from a previous backup"

Please do paste that information.

In the mean time take a backup of information store using NTBackup.

0