?
Solved

The DNS client is not configured to point only to the internal IP address of the server.

Posted on 2009-04-23
14
Medium Priority
?
5,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here is the detail of the error:

The DNS client is not configured to point only to the internal IP address of the server. For information about how to fix network settings, see "Managing Your Windows Small Business Server 2008 Network" at the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=115881).

When I follow the MS link, it really doesn't point me in a direction that I can figure out the issue.

None of the WS are having problems connecting to internal or external names, so what gives?
0
Comment
Question by:durango099
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vince Glisson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24219137
One of the clients on your network may have the address of an external DNS server on their network card.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24219170
could you also post the exact error text. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 24219219
That is the error out of the BPA for SBS2008
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 24219231
MesaVince: So I need to check each work station to see if it is pointing to an external DNS?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24219317
Do you have to NIC's on the server? And if so are you using both?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 24219360
Yes two NIC's, however only using one. The other is disabled.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24219497
Check to see if the other NIC has an ip address assign to it. check this out..
http://www.smallbizserver.net/Forums/tabid/53/forumid/108/postid/86248/view/topic/Default.aspx
 hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24220960
No, internal clients should have a external DNS server in their TCP\IP properties that includes the server. For external DNS resolution DNS forwarding should be setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 24275837
I verified the second NIC is disabled, and when enabled it is set for DHCP...so I disabled it again.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:durango099
ID: 24336717
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Vince Glisson
ID: 24340436
Other than running the "Fix My Network Wizard" i think i would open a ticket with MS for this issue. It may be an erroneous error being reported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:durango099
ID: 31573951
Just took time to locate the machine that had another dns entry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 26136115
I got this error message because the network card of the new SBS2008 server had both the old and new server IP addresses in the DNS search list.  The old server was the second entry.

I removed the second DNS entry - and problem solved.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshlandSG
ID: 35003058
The comment from SGSMikeG is exactly the problem I was having, that is, it had a 2nd entry pointing to the old DNS.  And, of course, removing it resolved this issue.  Thanks, Mike, for adding your helpful comment!
0