[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mac OSX in VMWare or Hyperv.

Posted on 2009-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
7,406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
The company I'm working for is doing some software development for Mac.  Ideally we would have a virtual machine that the developers can log into and test software and then roll it back to a previous snapshot.  We currently have Vista and XP environments set up in Hyper-V on a Windows 2008 server right now and it works great.  Is there a way to add Mac OSX onto Hyper-V or into VMWare on a PC?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24219037
No there is no legal or really workable way to set up OS X in a VM on a PC.  The only legitimate way is to have a mac running OS X and use either Parallels or Fusion to run a different version of OS X.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 24219086
The Apple EULA allows you to run OS X legally only Apple computers. Attempting to run OS X using virtualization software, while it reportedly can be done, is illegal.

You might, however,be able to legally run OS X in VMWare Fusion if the underlying hardware was Apple. I would suggest you check that with VMWare.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 24219664
Actually as I understand it, it's totally permissible to run OS X in a VM as long as the host is OS X, which means running on a Mac with either Parallels or Fusion.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 24220064
cool, so i would have to run parallels or fusion on a mac in order to do it. that would achieve the desired result.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24220132
I did some additional checking...and from what I can find OS X does can run as a VM, but, at least on the Parallels web site it does indicate that the VM can only contain OS X server.  I thought that I had read somewhere that OS X workstation can run in a VM, but I can't find it now... I'd check with them before purchasing to make sure that you  don't have to have server.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dirk85410
ID: 24245009
Hi, I've tried installing Mac OS X (Client) in a Fusion vm on a MacBook or a Mac Pro, both running OS X. It does not work. The only OS that can be installed into a VM in Fusion is OS X Server.

There might be some tricks, which I have not tried or attempted to try, but if you use the official versions, tis is what happens.

Regards
Dirk
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 25433504
what about running Windows 7 in Macbook Pro ?
would that be OK and supported ?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 25433781
Running Windows 7 on a MacBook Pro is perfectly legitimate as long as you have a legal copy of Windows:

http://macwindows.com/winintelmac.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 25436053
great, thanks for the reply sir !
0