Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Move Email to Public Folder

Posted on 2009-04-23
7
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
To Experts,

I have Exchange 2003 and Exchange 2007 in the Organization and all users and public folders have been move to Exchange 2007. I have several users that cannot move email to public folder because it says "A rule in this public folder prevents a message this large from being posted". The email has an attactment of 12mb.

Thanks!
Rey
6.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:reysrivera
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 24219050
The MaxSendSize and MaxReceiveSize is unlimited. See picture below.
7.bmp
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24220564
There is a maximum item size limit as well.
The default is 10240kb and is set at the store level.
You can either change it at the store level or change the properties of the public folder to not use the store defaults and manually override it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24224037
Restart your Microsoft Exchange Information Store service for the changes to take effect immediately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 24226272
This is the properties of the Public Folder Store.
8.bmp
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24226883
What about the public folder itself?

The error you are seeing is a object limit, not a send/receive limit. A send/receive limit would only apply if you were emailing the public folder, not moving content to it using copy and paste.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 24226951
I'm not quit familiar with Exchange 2007 public folder stuff, can you please assist me how to get there?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24232434
The Public Folder management console is in the Toolbox.

Simon.
0