?
Solved

Add another domain to existing 2003 AD

Posted on 2009-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Here's the situation.  I have an existing 2003 AD domain w/ Exchange 2003 (xxx@abc.com).  I've added another SMTP domain (xxx@xyz.com) through Recipient Policy and added the appropriate mx records & A records and all works fine.

Question is, users still have to login using their credentials w/ (@abc.com).  I need to be able to add a user and select his/her User logon name: w/ the new email address domain (xxx@xyz.com).

Thanks in advance,
Art
0
Comment
Question by:art1333
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Raj-GT earned 1000 total points
ID: 24219132
What you want is to add an additional UPN suffix for your domain.

Follow the instructions below. (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243629)
1. Open Active Directory Domains and Trusts.
2. Right-click Active Directory Domains and Trusts in the Tree window pane, and then click Properties.
3. On the UPN Suffixes tab, type the new UPN suffix that you would like to add to the forrest.
Click Add, and then click OK.
4. Now when you add users to the forest, you can select the new UPN suffix to complete the user's logon name.

You can change the UPN suffix for the existing users using ADUC or scripting.

Thanks,
Raj
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 1000 total points
ID: 24219147
Add xyz.com as a UPN and put that on the affected users in your domain.


SG
0