?
Solved

You don't have Send on Behalf Of permission

Posted on 2009-04-23
6
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

When a user tries to send an email to 2 of our directors. But she can able to send emails to anyone else. But while she tries to send email to both those guys she gets an error saying "You don't have Send on Behalf Of permission".

Just now I checked and found that the user can send emails to both of them using OWA.

Is it because of outlook?

Regards,
Anupam
0
Comment
Question by:anupam1983
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mttyd earned 800 total points
ID: 24219392
Might be a dumb answer here...  Do you know if they have the "from" field turned on?  My first guess would be they are typing the addresses into the from field...  Other than that...  If they can send through OWA it probably isn't a delivery restriction set on the director's account to keep away the unwashed masses...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:MikeGGG
MikeGGG earned 800 total points
ID: 24219496
I would suggest unhide the field "from" in Outlook (New message, then "View" -> ..... )when the user is composing a message to one of these 2 guys to be sure she sending really as "she".
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24219854
Wow. I'm a dumbo! I just din't unhide From field before. This time I unhide From field and it was empty.Then able to send them email. But still not sure why it was happening earlier?

Any idea?

Cheers,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24223006
It can have many different reasons. But our goal is - to solve problems, isn't it? ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anupam1983
ID: 24223621
Yeah, but is that a permanent solution? I mean every time the user has to unhide From and then send the emails? Isn't that frustrating? So if I know the reason may be it'll help to proceed towards permanent solution.

Thanks,
Anupam
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24223663
> is that a permanent solution?
Do she really need to use "send on behalf" option? If so you have to instruct her how to use that option correctly...
If not - she should hide this field and forget about it.
I think she just clicked around and unfortunately deleted her email adress from "from" field. But it is just a guess.
0