Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports XI - Sum of Cases between date range

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Please look below at the attachment to see what I'm trying to do more clearly in case this isn't clear.

PART ONE
Have a report that I'm trying to build that WILL NOT be a CROSS TAB. I want to build a formula that says:
- SUM{tblcases.numbercases} in {tblcases.casedate} in Date(2008,10,01) to (2008,12,31)
-  This would of course be a sum, for a particular hospital, for Q408.

I would then build a separate formula for Q108, Q208, Q308 and so on and drop them in the appropriate spot in the  layout.

PART TWO
I want my current Quarter Total (in the example image USE Q108 as current) to calcualte absolute percentage increase or decrease over the previous quarter.

ANY HELP would be GREAT!!!! Thanks!
Experts-Exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dsabine
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 24219423
Try this idea

If {tblcases.casedate} in Date(2008,10,01) to (2008,12,31) then
     {tblcases.numbercases}
else
     0

You can then use a summary function on the formula

Another way if you are going to group by the quarter is
Group on the date field
Select QUARTER as the period
You can then summarize the fields in the group footer

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:wykabryan
wykabryan earned 750 total points
ID: 24224540
Well for your Quarter columns I would using running totals.

Set up each like this.
Field to Summarize: numbercases
Summary Type: Sum

Evaluate: Use a formula: This is where you would specify a date range for each quarter

Reset: On change of group: CustomerName. Assuming you are grouping by customer (which you should be otherwise you run the risk of having a dup customer name.)

Click ok. Do this for each. Then your variance column is a formula based on the running totals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsabine
ID: 24242952
mlmcc:

When I tried your solution, the Quarter Columns give me either a 1 or a zero but not a total for each hospital. I am able to do a running total that appears to be correct total for the quarter but I also need totals for each hospital.



wykabryan:

When I try your solution, it gives me totals for the hospitals but only for the date parameter set for the ENTIRE REPORT based on GROUP SELECTION in SELECTION FORMULAS. When I incorporate this, if the report is for all of 2008, the column shows total numbers for 2008 not just the quarter.
0