[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Obtain XP driver for HP Laserjet 1320

Posted on 2009-04-23
2
Medium Priority
?
1,605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Every page I go to, including HP, to download an XP driver for Laserjet 1320 printer comes up with "cannot display" or equiv.  This is weird.
0
Comment
Question by:lwallman
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 260 total points
ID: 24219280
I just downloaded the "HP Laserjet 1320 PCL5 Driver", the "HP Laserjet 1320 plug and play print solution driver", and the "HP Laserjet 1160/Laserjet 1320 North American and Western European Full Printing Solution" from here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=410624&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=410622&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=228

All of them download just fine.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 240 total points
ID: 24219308
I went to hp.com -> support and drivers -> and navigated to the HP 1320 drivers. I saw a PCL5 and PCL 6 driver and could download either. I looked through other downloads and could download them.

1. Your web browser privacy and security options are not allowing hp.com?
2. Your antivirus/firewall does not allow hp.com?
3. Not likely, but not impossible, your ISP is blocking it? Try on another computer at another ISP
... Thinkpads_User
0