?
Solved

SCREEN FLICKERING - Please Help

Posted on 2009-04-23
9
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a Dell Inspiron E1505 and my screen has been flickering at times. It will do it for about 5 minutes and then stop and be fine. The screen doesn't go black or anything, you can just see the text and lines flickering... It's very annoying.

What's going on? By the way, I'm running Windows XP Pro and my CPU temp is around 50 when this happens. I can end the explorer.exe process and that doesn't change anything.

Thanks,

~Jake
0
Comment
Question by:Jacobh06
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mttyd
ID: 24219306
I'm guessing you have a CRT???  Check to see if anything around you is turning on and off at the same time (air conditioner, fridge etc)  as they may be throwing off some interference...  Other than that you may have a vid card that is about to meet its maker...

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24219325
No.. Its a laptop... Sorry, should've specified that!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mttyd earned 750 total points
ID: 24219495
OOh...  Is your fan kicking on at the same time?  I'd say it's either heat or you have a loose cable connecting the screen to the motherboard.  If you "wiggle" the screen does it happen?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24219527
My fan seems to be running anyway... as it's a laptop. As for wiggling the screen, I will have to tell you when it starts happening again. I don't think that will do it, because I have closed the lid and opened it and same thing keeps happening.. It's very weird.
Any other suggestions?
~Jake
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24223220
Just wondering... This is a frame-relay issue?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pkjesus
pkjesus earned 750 total points
ID: 24229140
I've had previous experience with these E1505.
A flickering screen is, from my experience, a sign of hardware failure.

First of all, please do the following test: connect the laptop to an external monitor and see if the monitor flickers.

If the monitor also flickers, then you are faced with:

- faulty video card and/or
- faulty motherboard

If the monitor doesn't flicker, you may be having one or all of the following problems:

- loose connection between the motherboard and the LCD screen
- faulty screen and/or inverter
- faulty motherboard.

In any case, I think it would be better to contact DELL as soon as possible. Assuming that you have a warranty for the laptop.

Good luck and keep us posted.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pkjesus
ID: 24229141
I've had previous experience with these E1505.
A flickering screen is, from my experience, a sign of hardware failure.

First of all, please do the following test: connect the laptop to an external monitor and see if the monitor flickers.

If the monitor also flickers, then you are faced with:

- faulty video card and/or
- faulty motherboard

If the monitor doesn't flicker, you may be having one or all of the following problems:

- loose connection between the motherboard and the LCD screen
- faulty screen and/or inverter
- faulty motherboard.

In any case, I think it would be better to contact DELL as soon as possible. Assuming that you have a warranty for the laptop.

Good luck and keep us posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 24237761
Luckily I have warranty for the laptop and they are sending another motherboard & video card.
I was hoping that it would be something easier or some kind of program.
Thanks for the assistance!
~Jake
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Jacobh06
ID: 31573976
I contacted Dell and they are taking care of it! Thanks!
0