?
Solved

Add Email address to Distribution Group

Posted on 2009-04-23
11
Medium Priority
?
1,565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
The issue that I am having is I have users that only have blackberries. And they have email accounts user1@mydomain.com on a POP server.

I want to add their email addresses to a distribution list so i need to create a contact for them. So i create a contact user1@mydomain.com but my server recognizes @mydomain.com and tries to deliver internally instead of sending out onto the internet where the pop server would pick it up.

I cannot just create a user for them because then the internal emails would not be sent to the pop server.

I know you can do this to create external email accounts:

1.) Open ADUC from Administrative Tools
2.)  Navigate to MyBusiness, right click and choose New -> Organizational Unit to create a new OU, and call it Contacts
3.)  Right Click on the new OU and select New -> Contact
4.)  Fill in the details for the contact, selecting an SMTP address - the SMTP address will be their external email address.
5.)  Now, you can add them to your distribution group(s)
0
Comment
Question by:Tyler Laczko
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24219544
So, and what is your question? :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24219608
the server tries to deliver internally instead of sending out onto the internet where the pop server would pick it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24219712
Let's say, we have an exchange organisation @mydomain.com
User Chris has an account chris@mydomain.com
Chris has also a Blackberry account somewhere with the adress for example chriss@blackberrymail.com
You want Chris to receive a copy of each corporate email on his blackberry?
Or could you please better describe you problem?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24219898
They do not have user accounts or email addresses on the exchange server.

They only have an email address on the pop server.

my company @mydomain.com recieves all email through the pop server and for some they are delivered to the exchange server if they have accounts. if they do not have email accounts they only have an email address.

eg if i only have a blackberry.

but when i setup a contact with chris@mydomain.com it sees that the exchange server is @mydomain.com and looks for that email address. It cannot find it since it is only on the pop server and fails.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 24220410
You will need to use a different domain for those external accounts, or stop using the POP3 accounts and use a BES.

You cannot have contacts with email addresses of the same domain that is listed in recipient policy because Exchange will see that as an AD integrated object. You cannot work around that.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24220633
Thats what i was afraid of.... is there any other way to setup the distribution group? can i just add static email addresses instead of creating contacts first?

2nd i do want to get rid of the pop3 server. it was in place b4 i was here and its stupid to have. i just dont want any down time when i point mail.mydomain.com to my exchange ip address.

also the mail server is currently behind a firewall.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24220844
You can add AD objects to the group, not email addresses directly.
Basically you are trying to get Exchange/Ad to do something it wasn't designed to do, and that means it will fail.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24222886
You can add you exchange external IP as secondary MX record and after 2-3 days delete the DNS MX Record which points to your POP Server. So, you will not have any downtime.
And, back to your Blackberry problem, the ONLY way to achieve your goals, as already said before, is set up an external emails for your Blackberry users and make the schema with "contacts" objects as described before.
If your PRIMARY objective is that your mobile users SHOULD have corporate email adresses, I would suggest to set up accounts with minimum rights and with email adress and use Exchange Push instead of Blackberry :)
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 24226127
I have considered creating user accounts for them and just disable them but the issue is. The emails that are delivered internally will not go through the pop server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24226159
You are right but only partially.
This elegant solution
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Forwarding_Mail_to_an_External_Recipient_Part_II.html
should help you, I think.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 31573980
cannot be done.
0