?
Solved

atom pc vs dell sx280

Posted on 2009-04-23
8
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
which one is faster?
http://reviews.cnet.com/desktops/dell-optiplex-sx280/4507-3118_7-30994245.html

what's the max resolution of sx280?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 180 total points
ID: 24220047
The Intel Atom's score between 302 (Atom 230) and 581 (Atom 330) on PassMark's CPUMark -- an excellent measure of CPU "horsepower".

An Intel Pentium 3.2 (in the SX280) scores 504 on the same benchmark.

So it depends on which Atom CPU you're comparing the SX280 with. Anything except the Atom 581 will be slower; the Atom 581 will perform slightly better than the SX280 (but not by enough that you'd be likely to notice it).

The SX280 uses a GMA900 video controller ... details here: http://www.intel.com/cd/products/services/emea/eng/150529.htm

Unless Dell has imposed some restrictions in the BIOS, the GMA900 supports up to 1920 x 1080 widescreen resolution; or 2048x1536 standard aspect ratio displays.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 240 total points
ID: 24220061
2048x1536 at 85 Hz maximum resolution

http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/gma900/gma900.pdf

CT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 24224630
thank you.
what's the difference between Atom 230 and Atom 330?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 240 total points
ID: 24224933
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 240 total points
ID: 24224982
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 24225118
thank you.
why 1.6ghz and 3.2 ghz just simply makes cpu perfomace 3.2ghz much better?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 24225940
Clock speeds do not tell the whole story.  The P4's used a very long pipeline in their architecture, while newer cpus have slower clock speeds but shorter and more efficient pipelines.  It's all about how much work gets done per cycle.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 180 total points
ID: 24228290
As Callandor noted, the Atom's are a newer architecture than the older Pentium-IV's.   The clock speed is only relevant when comparing CPU's of the same basic architecture => otherwise you have to look at the other characteristics of the processors.   That's why a 1.6GHz Atom (the 330) outperforms a 3.2GHz Pentium-IV :-)
0