Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where are client-side Outlook Rules stored?

Posted on 2009-04-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I need to deploy a client-side Outlook Rule to multiple profiles.  I am hoping to do this from the backend, maybe by inserting it into the "application data" folder, or something along those lines.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
NWCenter IT
0
Comment
Question by:stu29
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 24219735
Hello stu29,

Outlook stores rules and alerts in a file, Username.rwz, where Username is the name of your user profile. It?s not safe to archive this file directly, so Outlook provides an export feature.
http://www.pctoday.com/editorial/article.asp?article=articles%2F2006%2Ft0406%2F08t06%2F08t06.asp

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:stu29
ID: 24219988
Thanks for the reply, war1.

I know how to export and import rules.  I need to do this for about 30 users, and don't really want to do it manually for each one.  I'd really like to be able to copy and paste the *.rwz file into each user's profile folder.  Is this possible?  And where does the Username.rwz file live?

Cheers,
NWCenter IT
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24220557
Hi, NWCenter IT.

war1 is correct that Outlook 2003 and earlier stores rules in the .rwz file.  Outlook 2007 stores the rules in a hidden folder in the mailbox (if using Exchange) or the PST file (if using POP/SMTP).  
0